Skip to Content
0

Does the SAP server o/s need to match the oracle rac o/s

Feb 02 at 08:44 AM

34

avatar image

I am using windows o/s for SAP and looking to utilise oracle rac but this is on linux in our company, does the SAP server o/s need to match the oracle rac o/s

In the past if you had SAP on a separate application and database server they needed to be on the same operating system. Is this still the case when using oracle RAC or is it possible to switch the database to oracle rac on linux and keep the sap server on windows?

I can't find any documentation to confirm this either way unless I am just not phrasing my question correctly. Can someone confirm this is still the case with oracle rac?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 05 at 11:06 AM
0

Sorry to disagree.
There never was a general rule stating that SAP application and database needed to be on the same operating system.
And so it's no surprise that you can't find any documentation telling you whether this is still the case.
Just because it never was the case.

The only limitation that I am aware of:
On your SAP application host you will have to install the suitable client software to access your database. For example some time ago there wasn't an MS SQL Server client available for Linux. But no problems with Oracle, afaik.

regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Feb 05 at 02:20 PM
0

Heterogeneous set up has been there for a long time and I have seen systems with DB on Linux/AIX and Apps on Windows and there was no such restriction in the past that the DB and OS should have the same OS. You can run the database on Linux and keep the App servers on Windows as Oracle client is available for Windows.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded