Skip to Content
0

Callidus replacing or completing SAP Hybris C4C?

Feb 02 at 07:30 AM

344

avatar image

Dear All,

With the recent aquisition of Callidus by SAP, the question seems opened about the future SAP product strategy.

Will Callidus replace C4C or only bring more features to it? Or be positioned as an alternative to C4C?

Thank you in advance for your answers.

Regards,

Gaylord

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Feb 04 at 11:16 PM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasanth,

I have already red most of the article on the topic, but I am still confused on how Callidus will complete or replace C4C. There are several overlapping features between Callidus and C4C and it would be interesting to understand more about which scenario will be covered by C4C and which by Callidus. In terms of licences, will it be C4C + Callidus, or C4C will remain THE product, completed in back end by Callidus?

For instance, in the article it is written "The portfolio will be enriched with sales planning and forecasting, territory management, and pipeline management." but these features are already part of C4C.

Regards,

Gaylord

0

We certainly understand and appreciate your interest in this acquisition , Neverthess its too early to comment on how this is shaping the product and its functionalities altogether.
We are equally looking forward for more updates on the same and will share ,as and when it is available.

0
Keshav Harake Feb 05 at 09:40 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded