Skip to Content
0

Integrating SAP and Non SAP systems using SAP PI/PO with S4 Hana Onpremise and Cloud

Feb 02 at 06:07 AM

219

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have two questions asked by my manager, kindly help me in some information related to this. My questions are related to SAP PI/PO

1) We have one SAP system (S4 Hana On Premise) and one Non SAP system, to integrate these two systems we would like to use SAP PI/PO as a middle ware.
>>If we are using SAP PI which version we have to use?
>>Do we have to maintain a separate server as we use for normal SAP integrations?
>> Can we use HCI in this scenario, if yes how can we use?

2) We have one SAP system (S4 Hana Cloud) and one Non SAP system, here also we would like to use SAP PI as a middle ware.
>> In this scenario did HCI come in to picture? If yes where we have to maintain the server and how to integrate? I have no idea about HCI.
>>Can we use SAP PI on premise without using HCI?

Kindly help me providing related information to my questions.

Thank you all in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sikander Narula
Feb 20 at 03:09 PM
0

Dear Sudheer

PFB the answer to your 2nd question:-

2) We have one SAP system (S4 Hana Cloud) and one Non SAP system, here also we would like to use SAP PI as a middle ware.
>> In this scenario did HCI come in to picture? If yes where we have to maintain the server and how to integrate? I have no idea about HCI.

Ans:- HCI is completely a separate middleware and it will never come into picture until and unless you purchase the HCI tenant.


>>Can we use SAP PI on premise without using HCI?

Ans:- Yes, you can use SAP PI without using HCI

Thanks and Regards

Sikander

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sikander Narula
Feb 20 at 03:05 PM
0

Dear Sudheer

PFB the answers to your first question:-

1) We have one SAP system (S4 Hana On Premise) and one Non SAP system, to integrate these two systems we would like to use SAP PI/PO as a middle ware.
>>If we are using SAP PI which version we have to use?

Ans:- You can use dual stack(ABAP and Java) or single stack(Only Java) version.

PFB link which details about different SAP PI systems available and the latest one is SAP PO 7.5

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/05/06/new-features-and-updates-in-sap-pi-po/
>>Do we have to maintain a separate server as we use for normal SAP integrations?

Ans:- You can install the SAP PI system on the same server


>> Can we use HCI in this scenario, if yes how can we use?

Ans:- You can use HCI(which is also a SAP standard Cloud Middleware)

PFB link which details about how to use HCI:-

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/17/hana-cloud-integration-hci-an-overview/

Thanks and Regards

Sikander

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sikander,

Thank you very much for providing the answers to my questions.

One more thing I would like to confirm for my first question. As per the research I have done in the internet, I found that we can use HCC (Hana Cloud Connector) to connect the on premises system and cloud system.

Here can we use HCC to connect S4Hana >>> to HCI using HCC to>>> Non Sap system.

I am confused on this, can you please give me some inputs about HCC as well?

Thanks in advance!

Sudheer

0

Hello Sudheer

Kindly check the below blog:-

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/13/cloud-connector-a-brief-guide-for-beginners/

Thanks and Regards

Sikander

0

Thank you very much for the information brother.

Regards

Sudheer

0