Skip to Content
0

Clustering BI4.2SP3 Environments

Feb 01 at 11:30 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I need you expertise in regards to clustering my BO servers. I am planning to have 2 BO server that contains App server and BI 4.2 SP3 as shows in the pic below. The question I have do I need 2 IIS server to cluster? What is good practice? Open for all comments.

I have using the following:

  1. Windows Server 2012
  2. IIS
  3. Tomcat (out of the box)
  4. BI 4.2 SP3
  5. Oracle database

Thanks in adv.

Waleed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 08:50 PM
0

Hi Denis and Joe,

IIS does IP binding and links to certs and domain network.

So the question is since it redirecting the traffic should have cluster? or have one IIS and maybe I can have fail over?

Thanks in adv.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm not sure what do you mean by "IIS does IP binding and links to cert and domain networks".

If you're using it as simple redirect to 2 tomcats - then its an LB.
and Apache web server is much better in that role.
In any role I can think of - there is no need to cluster IIS, since nothing of BOE runs on it.

0
Former Member

Thanks for your time Denis,

We do not have Apache as approved software to use. This is in existing install and to your point it is used for redirect.

So, IIS cluster is not necessary... that leave us with one IIS server 2 bo/tomcat server.

Should I have IIS 2nd server for fail over?

Thanks,

Waleed

0
Joe Peters Feb 02 at 12:31 PM
0

If you're thinking of using IIS for a split web/app deployment, or as a load balancer, then you might want to use Apache instead. It works well with Tomcat and is supported by wdeploy for split deployments.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Feb 02 at 12:17 PM
0

There are couple of questions I need to ask before a proper answer can be made:

- why do you need IIS ?

- Have you seen BI Platform Pattern books ?
https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Business+Intelligence+Platform+-+Pattern+Books+Index

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded