Skip to Content
0

Comments in BPC 10.1 Embedded Model

Feb 01 at 09:08 PM

159

avatar image

Hi,

We have the option of enabling comments in BPC standard model. In EPM add-in we can add comments and its stored in a table. I want to check if we have a similar functionality for Embedded version as well? How to save comments in SAP Analysis for office for Embedded version.

-- Selva.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leila Lappin
Feb 01 at 09:23 PM
0

Hello,

Comments are integrated into PAK/BW-IP and are stored in a DSO. If you are on HANA you should be using aDSO for your transaction data and a composite provider to bring the comments and the transaction data together. After that you should be able to see and manipulate the comments through AO.

Please see this blog for all the details.

BPC 10.1 Embedded Comments with a Minimum of Modelling

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To my mind, the question author has to do at least something himself... Search for example! And actually it's a reason to alert moderator with "Failed to search" :)

0

Hi Vadim,

For SAP support engineers all questions are important. As we answer the questions we also refresh our memory so it helps us as well. I remembered this from 2014 experiential learning which I had forgotten.

Best Regards,

Leila

0

OK, I see that SAP support engineers are ready to violate forum rules :) The question author is asking absolutely basic question without any attempt to search. And SAP support engineers are supporting questions like this. To my mind it's the way to lower the quality of Community in general!

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 01 at 09:16 PM
0

Please search, there are number of blogs about comments in Embedded model!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded