Skip to Content
0

Manual Dimension Processing Required in the Target Environment after Transport

Feb 01 at 05:24 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Dear BPC Community,

After transporting dimension and new members to the target environment, the new members are visible in the web admin console immediately after transport, but not in EPM until the dimension is manually processed.

Question - Does the transport process automatically handle dimension processing or manual processing is required in the target?

Some additional information - we are collecting dimension and members in the same transport, and moving to target in overwrite mode. Versions: BW 7.5 SP07, BPC 10.1, EPM 30.

Thank you!

Regards,

Bijay Kuwar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 09:27 PM
0

The cause was incorrect size for buffer parameter ""rsdb/obj/buffersize”. We had to increase it from 40MB to 1.5GB to resolve this issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01 at 06:20 PM
0

Yes, and no warnings in transport log either.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And in EPM - More -> refresh connection metadata - any effect?

0
Former Member

No effect of refresh connection metadata or program UJA_REFRESH_DIM_CACHE.

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 01 at 06:00 PM
0

And the dimension is green after transport?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded