Skip to Content
0

Geo Map tooltip formatting with CSS

Feb 01 at 02:33 PM

142

avatar image

Hello,

I am trying to format the tool tip of geo map component with CSS. I am able to do that, but I just want to hide value on the tooltip.

I am using the following CSS tag for this:

.myMap .sapzengeomap-tooltip .sapzengeomap-value {
	color: indianred !important;
}

I am using Design Studio 1.6.

Thanks,

Zahid.

map-pic.png (306.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Feb 02 at 05:00 PM
0

For Lumira 2.x Designer:

To hide the value in tooltip:

.myMap .v-tooltip-dimension-measure tr:nth-child(1){
    visibility : hidden;
}

To change the color of the value only:

.myMap .v-tooltip-dimension-measure tr:nth-child(1)> td:nth-child(2){
    color : blue !important;
}


untitled.png (372.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zahid Yener Feb 02 at 12:34 PM
0

Hi @arijit.das

That worked like a charm. I now have another question. I have the same dashboard on Lumira 2.1 Designer, but the map component is different and CSS tag for tooltips are not the same. I couldn't find css tags for Lumira Designer 2.1. Do you happened to know the tag for that?

Thanks a lot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 01 at 03:43 PM
0
Hello Zahid - have you tried using the visibility: hidden; syntax with CSS? 
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arijit Das Feb 01 at 04:40 PM
0

To hide the value in tooltip:

.myMap .sapzengeomap-tooltip-content tr:nth-child(2) {
    visibility:hidden;
}

To change the color of the value only:

.myMap .sapzengeomap-tooltip-content tr:nth-child(2)>td:nth-child(2) {
    color: blue !important;
}
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zahid Yener Feb 05 at 05:19 AM
0

Thanks a lot @arijit.das

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded