Skip to Content

PM Order plan cost settlement to Cost Center

Feb 01 at 02:14 PM


avatar image


I want to settle PM order plan costs to Cost Centers for correct Standard Cost Calculation. But system issues that this order is not relevant for "Integrated Planning". In PM order type customizing there is no check box for "Integrated Planning". Is there any other way to transfer planned Maintenance costs to Cost Centers?


Elvin Bekirov

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Feb 02 at 09:45 AM

Elvin Bekirov

Planned PM/CS order costs on cost centres does not look to be availble (see TCode KOT2).

Open an OSS Message to SAP to see what they recommend.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Feb 02 at 04:54 AM

Hi Elvin,

What do you mean by "Settle Plan Cost" ? Can you share the screenshot of the error message you receive.

Is your order has Actual cost in it ?



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Maria,

Error is shown below.

The order cannot be settled as it is not integrated in planning.

Message no. KD271


In the master record for the sender, the "Integrated Planning.." indicator has not been set. The sender can therefore not be settled.


Check your entries.

If you wish to set the "Integrated Planning.." indicator, you can do so in the sender master data. The indicator is moved back from the project profile or the order type and suggested when you create master data.