Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to link a SO to a PO

Feb 01 at 11:36 AM

39

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

When a Sales Order comes in, the exact same product will be ordered at the vendor with a PO to keep the stock at the same point . Is it possible to link the SO to the PO (or PR) so that they only have to fill in the vendor?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 01 at 12:38 PM
1

It is not possible after the fact.

Basically you need to decide for your business process whether you fulfill a customer order from stock or by external order.

you then create either a third-party order to get the material delivered directly from vendor to customer

or you do a make-to-order process, speak using sales order stock, and your purchase order will have the sales order as an account assignment and the receipt is posted as special stock specific for this sales order

or you do a standard order and have no link to a sales order in the beginning. If you use batch management and create individual batches per receipt then the batch can be used as a link between sales order and purchase order, as you know from the goods issue movement which batch was used and you can lookup the goods receipt movement of this batch and from there you have the reference to the PO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01 at 12:51 PM
0

Thanks for the quick reply

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded