Skip to Content
0

IDM Scheduling rules to run on 25th of every month

Feb 01 at 04:39 AM

98

avatar image

Hi All,

I need help on scheduling a job to run at 31th of every month. I am using Specific time, and trying to enter value as 580:00:00 , which calculates to 4 am on 25th of every month.

But the rule is not getting saved with this value. Instead it is taking value as 05:80:00

Could you suggest on this

IDM 7.2
Regards

Plaban

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Pollicove
Feb 03 at 08:23 PM
1

Plaban,

Take a look here.

I wrote it a few years ago, but it should help

I think it will help you out.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Matt, that works.l

0
Steffi Warnecke
Feb 01 at 10:04 AM
0

Hello Plaban,

"specific time" means exactly that: a time (hours:minutes:seconds). That's why you can't save 580:00:00, because there is no 580th hour. ;)

Monthly scheduling rules are not really possible in 7.2. At least I never found a way do get them right.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Plaban Sahoo Feb 01 at 05:48 AM
0

Hi all, a typo in my first line of question.

need help on scheduling a job to run at 25th of every month

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chenyang Xiong Feb 12 at 03:40 AM
0

Hi Plaban

What you can do is to setup a daily task. In this daily task you can check the day of the month. if it is 25th, then continue otherwise, skip.

This is how I did it for similar requests.

Cheers

Chenyang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deva Prakash B Feb 12 at 04:53 AM
0

Hi Plaban,

need to enter schedule rules manually in the tables.

mc_Sched_rule table

Ruleno - This value in this column should automatically generated, if not create a new entry.

Name - the text entered here will be visible during the schedule rule selection in the job.

Ruletype - Rule type value should be 10 if the schedule rule is created to run at a certain frequency

Description - enter the description of the schedule rule

Weekdays - give a blank as the schedule rule i not created to run daily

DayOfMonth - 25

RuleFlag - 11

mc_sched_item

Ruleno - This value in this column should automatically generated, if not create a new entry. the rule no in the mc_Sched_rule and mc_sched_item should be matched

Frequency- leave it as blank

scheditem - calculate the time in seconds at what time the job needs to run.

in your case it is to run at 04:00, so 4*60*60 - 14400 seconds

insert into mc_sched_rule values (<enter the next rule number without brackets>,'Name of Schedule Rule - Monthly - 25th',10,'Run at 04:00 the 25th of every month','','25','11');

insert into mc_sched_item values (<enter rule number of the newly created rule in mc_sched_rule with out brackets>,'','14400);

Regards,

Deva

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Awesome, let me try it out

0