Skip to Content
0

DATA MISMATCH BETWEEN WEBI AND DATABASE( methods)

Jan 31 at 06:57 PM

81

avatar image

Hi,

I’m facing issues while validating the data. When I generated a web report got 30000 rows copied the use the query script in the database Oracle 11g but it show 5000 rows in the database: were the query filter applied in start date and end date as well as country Name:

Initially validated the data in this method

Example: The data must be validated from 1- Nov-10 and 15-jan-2011 based on the country name

webi data is exported to the excel its strange that one-month data missing (1- nov -2010 is not showing data ) completely nov month is not able in data

Similarly the DB data exported in to excel .Here the data is displayed completely period from 1 nov -10 and 15-Jan-2011

Thanks in advance ,

Sivaram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I'm getting validate data after applying the in Report level ----> select the report ---> Format-Table--> enabled Avoid duplicate row aggregation.Please let me is this method valid

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sonet Kebede
Feb 01 at 07:02 PM
0

Hello,

If you enable the Avoid Duplicate Row Aggregation than you will get the duplicate data. If you disable it than you are restricting the duplicates in the raw data. So the question is do you want to get all the data even if it's duplicated.

Thanks,

Sonet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Jan 31 at 08:17 PM
0

Siva,

Somethings to compare:

  • Confirm the settings on the Universe to remove the default 5000 records. Universe Properties > Controls tab
  • Validate the SQL being generated by WebI and correct. Edit the Query and show SQL option
  • Make sure the WebI document has records by going to the DATA tab.
  • Also confirm that you don't have any Filters applied at the report level

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
siva ram Feb 01 at 02:09 AM
0

Hi Ajay,

Thanks for prompt response let me check ,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
siva ram Feb 08 at 07:01 PM
0

Hi

SAP BO Report data is validated in Production environment whereas its data mismatch in QA environment based on date input ,how reslove the issuse

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded