Skip to Content
0

DTP process failed - run time error PERFORM_CONFLICT_TAB_TYPE

Oct 25, 2016 at 09:29 AM

859

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

We have a DTP process failing because the above mentioned error which is raised when process tries to execute subroutine CHECK_CHACONST in dynamically created program. It appears that the type of the table/or data that is being passed is not compatible with the parameter type of the subroutine.

I tried executing simulation and it was ok, but it is failing in the real run. Im not sure if it is due to the data quality or some objects need to be reactivated maybe.

Anyone had a similar issue?

Thanks

dtp
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joachim Umbeck Nov 14, 2016 at 04:32 PM
0

Hi Mijodrag,

I've had a similar issue today and I could resolve it by re-activating the target object (which was an aDSO in my case).
In HANA Studio the system told me that remodeling needed to take place because of changes to data types ...

After remodling the DTP ran smoothly.

Regards

J

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raf Boudewijns Oct 25, 2016 at 09:40 AM
0

Did you take a look at the short dump? If it is what you expect (table/data not compatible), than it should be visible in the short dump.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 12:57 PM
0

Try to activate ADSO and run DTP. It worked for me..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded