Skip to Content
0

BOBJ big box vs scalable design

Jan 31 at 01:05 PM

65

avatar image

Hi All,


Would be appreciate if someone can enlighten me what gonna happen if we install BOBJ on a single box with large memory & CPU (e.g. 244GB, 32cpu) vs the needs and recommendation from SAP to split and to have at least 2 or more boxes for BO?

Since we are running on cloud, we can fine tune the tomcat, APS accordingly and scale up to larger box if require more resources for its workload.

Does this approach makes sense and workable for BO?

Thanks,

NicholasChang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Feb 01 at 12:21 PM
0

Just one question - what happens if/when your single big box dies ?
Do you want to risk it ?
The reason we recommend 2 or more servers is for 2 reasons : Load Balance and Failover/Redundancy.
Cloud is just a fancy word used by marketing. It is still a server or a virtual machine that runs on an actual physical server.

It still uses physical network cards, hard drives and memory/cpu.
If you have one instance of that VM - it can die.
If you have 2 - chances are the second one is on a different physical host in the "cloud" server room and uses different NIC, so chances of it failing at the same time are less.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Denis,

Thanks for the advice! We are more concern on the performance than the HA at this moment. In cloud, there's auto start or auto fail over when the server is down. Something that we are not worry as for now.

Cheers,

Nicholas Chang

0

On the performance side there are also benefits of having more than one server - because Disk/IO and Network bandwidth contentions play a role.
On single server - all BOE processes and all workflow will content for the single NIC and disk I/O.
On multiple server - the load can be spread around.
But ultimately, performance wise - only load tests can show you what will be better for your particular deployment and usage patterns.
See https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Sizing+and+Deploying+SAP+BusinessObjects+BI+4.x+Platform+and+Add-Ons

0

Thanks. It is very helpful!

0
Nicholas Chang Feb 01 at 09:01 AM
0

Hello,


Anyone can shed some light here?


Thanks,

Nicholas Chang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 01 at 09:53 AM
0

How many users/reports?

reports are based on BICS or universe? daily/monthly average reports scheduling?

most important question if you go with one server then how are you going to manage failure of like CMS or processing server as you don't have clustered environment?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit,

Thanks for the reply.

We can put the users/reports aside as we are running on cloud, if required, we can increase the instance type and adjust the heap memory or fine tuning the APS.

Apart from HA and load balancing, any wrong of putting BOBJ into single installation into a big box with large HW resource?

Thanks again!

Cheers,

Nicholas Chang

0

HA and load balancing are main key factor and those you should not ignore over the large HW resources.

I read one of case study where it was mentioned performance is better with distributed environment compare to single box installation.I tried to search that case study but could not found now.

Let wait for other experts view on the same.

0

Hi Amit,


Thanks! That's what i'm looking for.. the case study and performance comparison for single installation vs distributed.

It would be very useful if you able to find it ;-)

Thanks again for your help!

Cheers,
Nicholas Chang

0
Ajay Gupta Feb 05 at 02:24 AM
0

Nicholas,

One simple question to ask. Why would risk putting ALL your production users on ONE server?

Things to be aware of:

  • One large data fetch from the Database could kill the server for other users
  • One Tomcat JAVA memory leak issue could prevent any new logins &/or hang existing logins
  • Any issue from the Server OS could hang your BOBJ Single BOX
  • Depending on the ## of users I would even recommand splitting the cluster into 3-4 Servers

Too big of a risk to take on ONE BOX

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded