Skip to Content

Could not find Standard MDG Request Material Application in SAPUI5 ABAP Repository in SAP Web IDE

Feb 01 at 10:47 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am trying to create a Extension Project in SAP Web IDE by importing the standard application from SAPUI5 ABAP Repository. I have configured the the Back End System in Cloud Connector and SAP HCP Destinations and its Reachable. I Could find other MDG Applications except Material Request (MDG_REQ_MAT) which i need to import.

I have checked whether the service is activated and available in SICF under sap/bc/ui5_ui5 and i found it activated.

why isn't the MDG_REQ_MAT application visible under Select Application from SAPUI5 ABAP Repository ? Help !!

app.png (26.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Syed Omer Hussain Feb 01 at 11:36 AM

Yes the app is visible, but however i have solved this issue by implementing the SAP Note 2474321.

Thanks & Regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great :) :)

Michal Keidar
Feb 01 at 11:18 AM


SAP Web IDE executes a call to the Gateway system to get all BSP applications.
The request is issued to (visible in the network trace):
<Your system host and port>/sap/bc/adt/filestore/ui5-bsp/objects?path

You can execute it yourself in the browser and see the result XML. Is your app visible there?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded