Skip to Content
0

SAP predictive analytics - Classification & Regression Algorithms

Feb 01 at 09:49 AM

108

avatar image
Former Member

Can anyone please let me know how to use SAP predictive analytics??

As per our requirement, we have a dataset Notification_ID, Consumer_ID, Region, Service_type, Miles_covered

Now we would like to predict the service_type based on region and miles_covered.

Notification_ID - Which says about the vehicle when it comes for notification with some issue

Consumer_ID - contains the data who purchased that particular vehicle

Region - Our sales exists in different regions

Service_type - As we considered car sales we have service types like brake notifications, air-bag notifications....

Miles_Covered - Miles covered data by the vehicle

Now anyone suggest me which algorithm will suitable to our dataset

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 01 at 11:05 AM
0

Hello, the data that you plan to use is way too small - not enough variables. You need to think what variables would make sense based on your business question. Data science is not (only) an algorithm question most of the times, it's a data question :-)

Kind regards

Antoine

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Chabert,

Thanks for the reply

We are on the initial stage of implementing the predictive analytics so as per our understanding most of the algorithms are restricted to 3 to 4 input parameters. Can you please suggest or share links where we can know more about these predictive algorithms

Regards,

Bindu

0
0
Former Member

Actually we are predicting the data on HANA DB side not with any predictive tools

0

I am not sure to understand what you mean by this - is the question related to the use of SAP Predictive Analytics?

0
Former Member

Yes, it is the use of SAP Predictive Analytics not any front-end predictive tools

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 11 at 06:30 AM
0

You can use Classification -Multinomial Logistic Regression, for knowing which service will be required.You can either use PAL on HANA or connect to SAP Predictive Analytics, and using Expert Analytics option, use this component. SAP APL does not have this algorithm to my knowledge. Also the choice of variables needs to extend to many more impacting service. You need to have domain knowledge of the industry and pick elaborate variable like last visit, which service, warranty, cost, type of auto.......refer auto journal for this

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, both Automated Analytics and APL have automated classification and regression algorithms.

Kind regards

Antoine

0