Skip to Content
0

HCI General splitter perfomance/ huge payload

Feb 01 at 08:47 AM

209

avatar image

Hi,

We have a timeout problem in HCI which causes by processing huge payloads. "Message:org.springframework.transaction. TransactionTimedOutException: Transaction timed out: deadline was Wed Jan 28 13:11:11 GMT 2018".

When we query the data from SF we have a huge XML which we split by the general splitter, and sending the message 1 by 1 to the targetsystem. How can we improve the process with the general splitter?

Does anybody have an idea?

Kr.

MAssarrar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Feb 01 at 09:09 AM
1

Hello MAssarrar,

Could you please share your IFlow and from error it looks like you need to increase timeout .

Click on the integration process and navigate to properties & increase the timeout by default it is 30 Min.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M Assarrar Feb 01 at 10:43 AM
0

hi Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat,

thank you it's working fine now. we are curious whether HCI can handle large batches structurally

KR,

MAssarrar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 18 at 03:47 PM
0

Hello,

Is there a maximum for timeout setting ?

Would it be possible to define a 200 min timeout ?

Thanks,

Elodie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded