Skip to Content

New Output Management Function in S4Hana - Error on PO output (e.g. Sender country can't be initial)

Feb 01 at 02:00 AM


avatar image

Hi all,

We are trying to set up the new output management function in our internal S4Hana system. For a start, we are just wanting to get the standard base solution working without customisation of the form etc. Output for billing document works with the standard form template given. However, we have encountered a problem with output for purchase order.

Below are some of the details of the set up done to-date. Would appreciate if anyone who has done this before to give us some clues of what could be missing.

Thanks in advance.

Manage Application Object Type Activation

Purchase order is not one of the objects available in the drop-down list. I have looked at some of the postings in the forum and checked up OSS notes but did not have a clear indication as to whether it really is a problem not including PO in this configuration. Partly this is because I was able to get the message automatically assigned in the PO. So, for now, I have not added any PO in this config.

Define Output Types

Am using the set up that comes with standard.

Define Business Rules for Output Determination

There are quite a few rules set up for Purchase order such as the above. I believe they are ok since the correct template and printer device are determined. Other rules are for output type, receiver, channel and form templates. Let me know if you wish to see the settings of any of those.

Assign Output Channels

I have added this configuration as it was not there initially.

Define Rules for Determination of Master Form Template

I am unclear what is needed here so have not made any changes. Above is the current setting.

Assign Form Templates

I have added this configuration as it was not there initially.

PO Output

I created a new PO and checked the message and this is what I got when I checked the message:

When I display details, I can see that the sender country, recipient language and country are missing.

Does anyone know where this should be set? I have checked the delivery address in the PO and the vendor master and they have the country and language so am totally clueless as to what else I should look for.

Appreciate any pointers on the above.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siow Fong Chen Feb 12 at 12:52 AM

The PO output is working now without any changes. Am not clear why it did not work in the first place.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you give some info about output management in S/4HANA?


Hi, I do not have specifics on the solution to this problem I reported as it worked after one week. This proved that as far as the configuration set up is concerned, it is working. Previously, I also cleared cache etc but just could not get the data coming through and then one week later the data came through without us doing anything. The system was brought up and down everyday so I can eliminate the possibility of restarting the system. The only thing I do not know is whether there are any weekly activities or maintenance jobs that could have solved the problem.

Siow Fong Chen Feb 07 at 03:33 AM

Help, anyone?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded