Skip to Content
-1

Create many condition records at the same RV_CONDITION_COPY call

Jan 31 at 06:29 PM

124

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to create many condition records for the same article/werks in an unique call of the fm RV_CONDITION_COPY. These conditions have diferent date ranges and kbetr values.

How I could achieve this?

Thanks for your time

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What exactly is a technical challenge? And what have you tried so far?

0

Hi Jelena,

I don't understand your reply....As I explained in the question, I would like to know if is possible to create for example two price conditions with different date ranges(DATAB/DATBI) of the same article/werks combination at the same time in an unique call of the fm RV_CONDITION_COPY.

In the FM there is a parameter COPY_RECORDS in which you can fill more than one price condition, but it doesn't have fields to fill DATAB/DATBI. Instead of that, I think that this date information is taken from the DATE_FROM and DATE_TO parameters and because of that I can create only one range.

Best Regards.

0

So you have answered yourself to your question :)

You can check the code and see where date_from and Date_to are used, but, again, you answered yourself the question :)

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 01 at 09:09 AM
1

Why discussing problems with an unreleased function module?

Read OSS note 2462651 - Unreleased Function Modules RV_CONDITION_COPY, RV_CONDITION_SAVE, RV_CONDITION_RESET

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Because unreleased FMs are often the only solutions Mommy SAP gave to older release to solve things :)
It's NOT AT ALL a good practice to use them, i totally agree with this, but i use the same FMs in more than one report.

1

This note help me to focus the solution in another way.

Thanks.

0
Adrián Mejido Feb 01 at 05:04 PM
0

For people who don't think that I don't research, I achieve this using COND_A idocs.

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded