Skip to Content
0

Adding Dimension Error

Jan 31 at 08:42 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

The client just created a new Environment in the Q server (BASISQA) so they asked us to test the new environment to check the consistency. One of the activity is to perform dimension maintenance (Adding dimension and modifying dimension description). When i try to add a dimension "Test". I got this error see screen shot

when I click "See details" I got this message.

My access is has Admin privileges already and I change the status of the environment from offline to online. Can anyone tell me what I need to do to fix this so that I can perform the test add/modify dimension.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 31 at 05:50 PM
0

Check that the required name spaces are updateble (B28?). Please read BPC installation guide!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter KREUTLEIN
Jan 31 at 08:49 AM
0

There does not appear to be any screenshots attached. Please try to attach again or provide text only details of the errors.

-Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31 at 09:53 AM
0

Hi,

My apologies, Please see attachment

Regards,


error-1.png (6.5 kB)
error-2.png (22.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
Jan 31 at 04:13 PM
0

Hello,

I recommend the following

  1. On the BW side confirm that EnvironmentShell is correctly activated, using UJS_ACTIVATE_CONTENT.
  2. Execute UJA_DATA_CHECKER to confirm if the structure of the environments are correct.
  3. Confirm that your user has the appropriate task and data access profiles to create and manipulate master data.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01 at 04:23 PM
0

Hi guys,

Thanks for the feedback, in SE06 we found out that all are "Not Modifiable" so we changed it and now it is working. Thanks for the feedback.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please accept my correct answer!

0