Skip to Content
0

EPMCellContextDocument functionality

Jan 31 at 06:24 AM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Expert,

Whenever, we are using the "EPMCellContextDocument" formula in our report to upload the document, then It's take us to the browser and running the link so i just want to know from where it's make or take that link ?

So my question is how it is generating the link and what all configuration required for this?

SAP BPC version: SAP 10.1 NW

Thanks in advance

Best Regards,

Tarun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01 at 04:41 AM
0

Thanks for all your Answers..

Issue is related from Basis side. Now its got resolved.

Regards,

Tarun Agarwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter KREUTLEIN
Jan 31 at 08:59 AM
0

I'm sorry, but your question is not clear. Please provide more details on what information you are looking for.

When using EPMCellContextDocument to upload a document, you should see the "Add Document" window that allows you to specify from what folder or URL you wish to upload your document. What is your question regarding this?


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Peter.

Actually while double clicking on the EPMCellContextDocument(1,F19,"Upload") function. It's not taking me the screen which you are giving on your above answer. It's taking me on wrong URL (Webclient) and there I am getting error

"You do not have permission to access the current environment. Log in using different account or select another enviroment"

After clicking OK on that error, I am getting option to select the environment and I can select my planning environment and after that i am getting black screen. and if i am copying same URL and paste in my same browser the it will open webclient. And for my regular activity (Web and Admin client), I am not using this URL.

So that's why my question is from where it's make the URL to upload the document or there is any prerequisite for configuration we need to do for using this function.

Check below error screenshot:

Regards,

Tarun

0
Former Member
0
Peter KREUTLEIN
Jan 31 at 01:24 PM
0

Please review SAP Note 1846913 and verify that SSO parameters 'login/create_sso2_ticket' and 'login/accept_sso2_ticket' have been configured.

If this does not resolve the issue, please provide the SP of your EPM Add-in as well as your SAP_BW version as there are a number of notes that may apply.

Regards,

Peter Kreutlein

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 31 at 05:54 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 31 at 05:57 PM
0

Please show screenshot of very simple report with this formula!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded