Skip to Content
0

Smart Template Horizontal Scroll Bar

Jan 31 at 05:12 AM

49

avatar image

Hi All,

I am new to Fiori and I need to build an App in Fiori. We are planning to use smart template for the same. If there is a table in this app, can we have a horizontal scrolling bar incorporated in the table ? is this adhere to the FIORI guidelines?

Regards

Sunil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Efim Parshin Jan 31 at 08:42 AM
0

If you will use sap.ui.table.Table it will scroll horizontally when columns width will exceed container width. But it's bad practice.

From guidelines :

"Minimize the number of columns. Avoid the need to scroll horizontally in the default delivery."

You can use sap.m.Table. After columns width exceeds container width, exceeded columns will transform into sub rows as label-value pairs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sunil SAP Jan 31 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Efim,

Thanks for the quick reply.

I have the following questions on your point.

How to set the Horizontal scroll bar explicitly? Also, the sap.m.table, is this part of the smart template?

Thanks & Regards

Sunil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded