Skip to Content
-1

Sqlserver 2017

Jan 30 at 02:42 PM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Is Sqlserver 2017 supported as a target? If not,. does anyone know what the target date for this is? Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jack Farley,

Can you please add more detail to your question? such as ... What NW stack you want to use SQL with?

-Yogesh

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marcus Zwirner
Feb 02 at 09:37 AM
1

Hi Jack,

according to the Data Services Product Availability Matrix (https://support.sap.com/content/dam/launchpad/en_us/pam/pam-essentials/TIP/PAM_DataServices_4_2.pdf) MS SQL Server 2017 is not yet supported as source or target database.

Best regards
Marcus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30 at 04:27 PM
-2

This note does not seem to indicate that Sqlserver 2017 can or cannot be used as a database target in Data Services. Does anyone know if Sqlserver 2017 is now supported by Data Services

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 30 at 02:58 PM
0

Hello Jack Farley,

For general information please go through SAP note 2492596 - Release planning for Microsoft SQL Server 2017

Regards,

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded