Skip to Content
0

SBO Sales Order overwrite price after discount

Jan 30 at 07:10 AM

74

avatar image

Hi All,

Price after discount column in sales order lines is read only. Is there anyway to edit this so for example for a list price (price before disc) of 100 product if I enter 90 on this column it calculates the discount to be $10

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
M. Sundararaja Perumal Feb 01 at 03:14 AM
0

For version below 9.3, you need to raise support ticket to SAP and request for Activation key to enable this functionality.

Upon receiving the activation key, you can apply them under Help menu->Support Desk->Apply the support code.

Once you apply the activation key, you will not be able to revert the settings.

This will help you to edit the price after discount field.

For version 9.3, If you have selected the checkbox Enable Separate Net and Gross Price Mode under Administration -> System Initialization -> Company Details -> Basic Initialization -> tab

The field will be editable only if the document price mode is Net or Net and Gross. Enter the item net price, before any discount.

When the document price mode is Gross, Unit Prices are calculated automatically according to the specified gross price and tax code and they will not be editable.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have the 9.3 installed in my computer and I have checked the checkbox Enable Separate Net and Gross Price Mode under Administration module.

In the SO I now have the Price mode Gross or Net but the column "

price after discount" is still blocked.

0
Johan Hakkesteegt Jan 30 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi D i c k,

To my knowledge, you can simply set the field to active in the settings. Once you have done this you can edit the price after discount, and the discount percentage will be calculated or you can edit the discount percentage after which the Price After Discount will be calculated.

Regards,

Johan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply. I think this field is read only so cannot edit

0

Hi D i c k,

You just need to set the field to active: Tools > Form Settings... > Table Format > Price after Discount > check Active checkbox

If you can't, then it looks like your user does not have the right to change form settings. In that case ask a superuser to give you the right, or to set the setting for you.

Regards,

Johan

0

looks like its not possible in later versions of SAP

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1764938

0

Please see answer by M. Sundararaja Perumal.

0
Natalia Pedroso Da Silva May 24 at 08:38 AM
0

I have the 9.3 installed in my computer and I have checked the checkbox Enable Separate Net and Gross Price Mode under Administration module.

In the SO I now have the Price mode Gross or Net but the column "price after discount" is still blocked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded