Skip to Content
0

Ghost Ticket Requirement for already created ?

Jan 30 at 06:09 AM

66

avatar image

Hi All,

There is a requirement : we have to maintain the records of all already created ticket in which some SDk field are empty?

How to proceed for it.

Kindly give your views.

Thanks in anticipation.

Br,

Iqbal Siddiqui

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 07 at 06:05 AM
0

Hi Iqbal

Please elaborate your requirement.

If I understand you right: you have enhanced the standard BO with custom SDK fields and filling the data for this somehow either by ABSL determination or expose it in UI . Now for the already created ticket instances that do not have value for this field ( which I assume were created before you introduced the field) you would want to fill the value . Is the understanding right? If so you could try data migration/workbench for updating or populating this field

If not please explain what you are trying to achieve..

regards

-karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lewis Peters Feb 06 at 02:58 PM
0

Iqbal,

When you say 'ticket', which business object are you referring to?

Lewis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammad iqbal Siddiqui Feb 12 at 10:53 AM
0

SERVICE REQUEST

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammad iqbal Siddiqui Feb 13 at 06:40 AM
0

Hi Karthik / Lewis,

I have enhanced the Service Request XBO. Created a node Say (XXX) inside SR BO. And added some field inside of XXX Node.

Some Different Fields are also present under root node not inside of XXX node.

Now,we need to find the Records or ticket (Service Request Instance) inwhich SDK Fields are empty.

In production System total 20000 Records are present.

How to proceed ??

Thanking in anticipation.

Best Regards,

Iqbal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded