Skip to Content
0

Embed custom UI5 application in Fiori My Inbox task detail

Jan 29 at 10:54 PM

202

avatar image

Hi,

Trying to integrate a custom UI5 application in the detail screen of a workflow task in My Inbox as per here.

So far I have on the on premise Gateway:

  • Created a very simple UI5 "hello world" app and deployed it
  • Created a semantic object called `ztest_i_app`.
  • Created a target mapping in the launchpad with this config:
  • Attached it to a tile. The application opens fine with this URL: #ztest_i_app-display?openMode=embedIntoDetails

Gone into the on premise ECC and created visualization.

I have made this visualization with various different configurations. No query parameters, add query parameters, leave out openMode, add openMode, try this in transaction ZWFCMD1 and ZWFVISU...

The task displays the standard workflow text instead of my application. I'm not even getting an error.

Can anyone tell me where I'm going wrong with this?

capture.png (76.2 kB)
capture.png (9.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jorg Thuijls Feb 02 at 04:59 AM
0

Ok, the answer to this one is both sneaky and embarrassing

ZWFVISU is client independent. ZWFCMD1 is not. ZWFCMD1 gets loaded before ZWFVISU. In my test client, ZWFCMD1 was still set to NONE, ergo; nothing happened.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jorg,

I have the same issue. I don't know what I am missing. I think I have not done well the routing configuration of my application. Could you please share your application Routing configuration. This will be very helpful.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Farouk

0
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jan 30 at 04:20 AM
1

Jorg,

It might be a simple cache issue.

Within MY Inbox app, when you open the first item of type TS99000792, My Inbox will load data to determine how to load the details. Ideally it should be loading the config you did on ECC. Can you check if that is right?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the answer. Unfortunately it turned out to be something else

0

If you can share the root cause, it can help others in the community.

0