Skip to Content
0

Problems with the installation of SAP GUI for JAVA 7.50 with macOS High Sierra version 10.13.3

Jan 29 at 08:39 PM

392

avatar image

Hello, I get the following error message during installation of SAP GUI for JAVA 7.50 on macOS High Sierra sapgui.txt.

I would be very grateful for any help.

thanks in advance

greetings

Torsten

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rolf-Martin Woersinger
Jan 30 at 09:43 PM
0

Hello Torsten,

the name of the installer you are using is "PlatinGUI750_0-80002495.JAR". This seems to be the one for Windows.

Please download the installer for macOS.

Best regards

Rolf-Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Torsten Geurtz Jan 31 at 08:14 AM
0

Hello Rolf Martin,

Oh man! You're absolutely right. It's really embarrassing that this could happen to me.

It has now worked.

Many thanks for the quick help

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rolf-Martin Woersinger
Jan 31 at 10:26 AM
0

You are welcome. This happens quite often, the file names resulting from SMP downloads are not really self-explanatory.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded