Skip to Content
0

Use Member lists in Tasks

Jan 29 at 08:37 AM

35

avatar image

Hi community,

I want to user member lists in tasks in Jam. I tested it and wanted to assign the task to a member list (that is member of that group). But I didn't work...

What settings are required to use member lists in the assignment of taks? Or is that not possible in the Standard?

Best regards,

Deborah Albrecht

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Happel
Feb 08 at 02:05 PM
0

Hi Deborah,

it's not possible to assign tasks to a member list at this point. You can assign a task to multiple people at once by adding all of their names.

Best, Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Feb 06 at 09:29 PM
0

Hi,

I also can't issue tasks in SAP Jam. When I press the "Ok" button it becomes inactivated and nothing happens.

Could be that only an administrator can or someone with special grants that are required, but I am speculating and this could also just be a bug.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Iftah,

I can use tasks in SAP Jam, the creation itself should be no problem. Please check your group settings in the group (Group Admin - Edit Group - Participation). Here in Collaboration Level is defined who can create tasks and there are also settings for Task Policy (who can edit tasks). If you set the Collaboration Level to Full, you should be able to create tasks.

Hope this help.

Best regards,

Deborah

screenshot.png (18.2 kB)
0

As you asked the question, seems like I am of little use to you :) If you need me to check something else in my SAP Jam please let me know.

0