Skip to Content

Is there any documents we get from SAP, being a customer?

Jan 29 at 06:15 AM


avatar image

What are the details i get as a customer once i take AMC? Is there any documents SAP provide as being a customer, purchasing licences and AMC?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Hartwich
Feb 15 at 01:24 PM

Dear Abhinaw, sorry for the late reply. For this question, it is best to contact a SAP Business One reseller directly, who can provide the best information, specific to your region and your requirements. In general, SAP Business One customers receive all relevant materials that exist and access to all SAP platforms that provide information.

Best regards, Peter

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Peter. But our reseller in Nepal, also dont have proper information and they are not able to guide us with right details. We are already using the system but struggling hard on the AMC part for long term organizational goal, can anyone from SAP help us to resolve our issues, please..

PRADEEP YADAV Feb 26 at 07:37 AM

Hi Abhinaw,

Sap directly does not sell SAP B1. You need to buy through distributors.

When you purchase the SAP B1, You get S-User id using that you can see the number of purchase licensed,can ask for the support,

Get all documents that are related to SAP B1,Latest software patch etc.

There are two type of AMC:

1.You need to pay 17% of the actual amount of license.(Sap take it).

2.AMC of the your support provider.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhinaw Shrivastava Feb 25 at 08:02 AM

Thanks Peter, But our reseller in Nepal also don't have proper information on the AMC, can anyone from SAP help me being a customer on the AMC part, we are struggling.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Abhinaw, I just asked the responsible colleagues in sales/product for Nepal to contact you on this matter. Please allow them some time to react. Let me know if this doesn't work. Best, Peter


Thanks a lot Peter, we are waiting to resolve our issue.Only worries is due to miscommunication our AMC is not updated for year 2018 and we are on risk somewhere. Hope soon some one help us.