Skip to Content
0

Breakpoint in Eclipse not hit when triggering an action from UI5

Jan 31 at 09:55 AM

94

avatar image

Hello SAP Experts,

I want to debug a BOPF authorisation class in Eclipse when a corresponding CUD operation is triggered from an SAP Fiori Application. I have set the breakpoint in Eclipse in the corresponding BOPF authorisation class, but when I trigger the operation from UI, the breakpoint in Eclipse is not hit. Could you please tell me what should I check in order to enable that? If I set an external breakpoint in SE80, than it is working.

System Requirements which I have:

1. Eclipse Oxygen with ADT 2.83.1

2. SAP Netweaver 7.52 with SAP S/4HANA 1709

Thanks in advance for your support,

Catalin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Armin Beil
Feb 01 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Chiuaru,

there is a known issue in UI5 that makes UI5 requests undebuggable for the ADT Debugger. What UI5 version are you using? You can find that out via Ctrl-Alt-Shift-P in the app / launchpad.

Correction comes with the following UI5 versions:

1.38.24
1.44.15
1.46.10
1.48.3

Best regards,
Armin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Armin,

Thanks for the answer. We have the UI5 version 1.48.1 on the frontend Server of our system. Could you please tell us which Fiori frontend server do we need to have in order to get this issue solved?

Thanks in advance,
Catalin

0
Chiuaru Catalin

Hi Catalin,

I'm not an expert for shipment / versioning of UI5 so I had to ask some colleagues and the following is without any warranty:

It seems that UI5 1.48.1 is delivered with software component SAP_UI 7.52 SP0 which is delivered with NetWeaver 7.52 SP0. Since you currently have UI5 1.48.1 I assume that your frontend server already has software component SAP_UI 7.52 SP0 installed.

In this case note 2468634 should most probably be relevant for your situation.

Best regards,
Armin

0
Mike Pokraka Jan 31 at 08:31 PM
1

Do other types of external breakpoints work? Try with a Web Dynpro app.

If that doesn't work it could be a networking / firewall / port issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded