Skip to Content
0

Test email fail in RSP email Channel

Jan 31 at 08:52 AM

37

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP Guru's,

Please i need help. im trying to configure the email channel of RSP but i cant seem to figure out how to make it work. i am using an email account. i already configure my gmail account in outlook, i supposed to recieved notfication from RSP but everytime i tried to test, it fails. please help. thank you so in advance. please see screenshot of my config.

Best regards,

Alexuntitled.png

untitled.png (131.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Schoenberg
Jan 31 at 04:49 PM
0

Hi Alex,

First of all upgrade RSP to the latest version and PL, which currently is 3.2 PL10. If afterwards the issue should still exist, refer to SAP note 2369998. If required, you can of course get support from SAP. Just create an incident using component SBO-RSP.

Kind Regards

Mario Schoenberg
SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Bartels Jan 31 at 01:56 PM
0

Hi Alex

You may need to allow 'Access for less secure apps' on your gmail account.

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 01:35 AM
0

Thank you MArio and Daniel, you both helped me alot. gracie!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded