Skip to Content

Design Studio Loading Query Problem

Oct 25, 2016 at 07:26 AM


avatar image


We develop a Design Studio app with 15 query which get data from Hana base univers.
The app work proberly but some times app does not bring data. I mean we see the screen without data. App sometimes work sometimes not work.

We can't find any solution on net. what can affect the App ?

Thanks alot for your help.

Design studio 1.6
SAP BO 4.1 SP 7

design-studio.png (34.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 25, 2016 at 10:11 AM

I agree, the profiling looks strange; thank you for sharing.

Do these SAP Notes apply to you?

Are you using parallel loading of universes, as mentioned in this blog:

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

there is a sentence in Sap Note 1983117 like below.

"Check that the Adaptive Connectivity Service has been added to every running APS, which is relevant for Design Studio or has the Analysis Application Service."

In our BO we have 2 APS which include "Analysis Application Service" and one of them has "Adaptive Connectivity Service" but other does not have.

We added "Adaptive Connectivity Service" in second APS, which does not have. And now everything seems normal.

Testing with 5 different machines and browser, result is positive. It seems the issue is solved.

Thank you very much .

Tammy Powlas
Oct 25, 2016 at 08:46 AM

Couple questions:

1. What kind of tracing have you done? Try profiling as mentioned in Karol's blog here:

2. Why use a universe when Design Studio can "talk" directly to HANA? To me that would speed things up significantly.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


Answer of the questions:

1- We looked the log files in BO server but couldn't find any solution. But there is same strange things in statistics windows like below image.

When App works proberly "Connection Type" of data source is "Uiverse(DSL)" but when it does not work "Connection Type" of data source is "UNKNOWN".

2- Univers are developed for WEBI reports. So we use those universe instead of develop new HANA view.

statistics.png (52.9 kB)