Skip to Content
1

Can we restrict campaigns once per mobile or email even if multiple contacts are present

Jan 30 at 09:10 AM

36

avatar image

Dear community,

In our case, Uniqueness of customer in Hybris Marketing is based on a combination of first name, Last name, mobile and email address.

Current issue - Customers have complained receiving same messages more than 5 times.

As per the analysis, we could see that customer with mobile number 'X' exists in IC_ROOT with 5 unique entries(5 different CONTACT_KEY). This is due to different first name or last name for all the 5 entries and hence it make sense as we have configured and enhanced accordingly.

But can we restrict campaigns once per mobile or email even if multiple contacts are present in IC_ROOT table.

It would be great if someone can throw some light on this.

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vineet Kaul Jan 30 at 12:48 PM
3

Hi Deepu,

You can do this via segmentation itself. Maintain the secondary distinction option of segmentation as email or phone number or both,whichever way you want and then use this in the front end while segmenting the customers. once you get your last segment after all your business criteria is met you can simply use the segment option reducing randomly and there provide your reference object either phone or email which ever you need and mention the value as 1 while selecting count as option and not percentage. This will ensure that secondary distinction is made on the data set and email/phone number will be used for this secondary distinction and only 1 value will be picked up per customer.

Since the function is random there is no way to influence which customer will be selected out of the 5 similar customers. I am not sure if the reduce random option is not available in 1608 but worth a check.
Hope this helps.

Thanks

Vineet

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Vineet,

Thank you.. Secondary distinction option of segmentation worked out. Thank you for the response.

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj

0
Kunal Bansal
Jan 30 at 09:15 AM
0

Dear Deepu,

I suggest you read the Suppression Rules.

I hope this will help you here.

Regards,

Kunal Bansal

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Kunal,

Thanks for the quick reply.

We are using 1608 version. I am not able to see Suppression Rule. Can you let me know if this is only available from 1709 onwards ?

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj

0

Dear Deepu,

Suppression Rules are available in Hybris1709 and onwards.

Suggest you upgrade to 1709 for latest features

Regards,

Kunal Bansal

0

Dear Kunal,

Thanks, Upgrade is always there in our roadmap. Probably we will go ahead soom for that. However Secondary distinction option of Segmentation has resolved the issue for now.

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj

1