Skip to Content
0

Using Algorithms in SAP Predictive Analytics

Oct 25, 2016 at 07:18 AM

125

avatar image

Hi,

I am new to SAP Predictive Analytics. How do we get to know when where and which Algorithm to use in SAP Predictive Analytics ?

Thanks

Riaz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 28, 2016 at 10:03 AM
1

Hi Riaz, that's a good question. We have created an Automated mode that package the most usual functions: classification (binary output variable), regression (numerical output variable), clustering, time series forecasting, link analysis & recommendation. You do not have to care about the algorithm used behind the scene and all the data preparation work is automated for you so that you can focus on preparing the right dataset (we have a tool called Data Manager built to ease this). later on you can refresh & maintain the model always up to date with Predictive Factory. Thanks & regards, Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the informatino CHABERT

0
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 31, 2016 at 11:00 AM
0

You are welcome Riaz - can you please click on Accept in case the answer is fine for you? Best regards Antoine Chabert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded