Skip to Content
0

Change Pricing Schema of already created PO

Jan 30 at 03:23 AM

60

avatar image

Dear All

I have a requirement to change Pricing Schema of already saved/created PO using ABAP, i.e. once the user change the Vendor Schema, Pricing Schema of PO should also get updated accordingly.

Please note , requirement is related to bring new Pricing Schema as updated on Vendor Master. I know condition values can be changed through user exit but is there any possibility to Sync already created PO Pricing Schema with vendor schema using ABAP or through some standard solution.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mohsin Abbasi Jan 30 at 07:38 AM
0

Dear Mubeen Ashfaque,

To me it's impossible to fix your requirement, it's no so simple as it apparently looks. Once you save the PO, it will determined the schema which is assigned to vendor Master Data. After that if you change the schema, it will not effect the already created PO. What my suggestion is to delete all those PO's and create the new one's. Let's assume you still want to go for the ABAP, then keep in mind that you are inviting some new issues other then schema and in consistence's as well, so better to go with new creation of PO's.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 30 at 05:47 AM
1

SAP recommended already in OSS note 175594 - Double conditions after pricing procedure changed

"...not to change pricing procedures in productive systems or to assign new ones. This can cause different problems."

You are supposed to do changes with BAPIs, you can usually only change fields which are allowed to be changed in ME22N too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Jan 30 at 05:21 AM
1

In my opinion, your process can have a critical effect/inconsistent in your system. Basically, your ABAP code will do a hard table update in EKKO, which is not recommended. The calculation schema is stored in table EKKO - KALSM.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded