Skip to Content
0

The packing info note entered in line item is not printing output in order confirmation page.

Jan 30 at 01:13 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Suppose I create a sales order with a few line items and in each of those line items, I add a packing info note under the text tab. When I go to issue output, I want to see that packing info note displayed under each line item on the print view for Order Confirmation. How can I make that happen? I did notice that if I enter the same note under material sales text, it appears on the output but I want to be able to enter a packaging info note and have that appear on the print preview. I don't want to add it to a material sales text note.

output type: BA00 for order confirmation

sales doctype: OR

I also checked NACE for sales>BA00>processing routines and it says program: VBAA_RVADOR01 with form routine entry - type smart form. This output type BA00 is assigned to function Sold to party in NACE. I am unable to check the output determination configuration in SPRO because I do not have access to view it.

I have also checked VOTXN where packing info note text id is PACP but packing note is 0003; text object is VBBP; The access sequence for packing info note is 92 and the access sequence for packing note is 23; sequence no. is 30 for packing note but for packing info note it is 50. I am interested in packing info note showing on order confirmation output.

01 is the Text procedure for sales item in VOTXN.

I also checked the access sequence for text id for access sequence 92 which has the packing info header assigned to partner function SH.

In T-Code V/32 - the procedure for order output is V10000. If I select that and then go to controls - the condition type BA00 for order confirmation is assigned to requirement 905. What is that 905 requirement mean? where can I check and understand what that means?

I also checked Tcode VV13 - for BA00 - sales order type OR - it is assigned to function SP with media 1 and Date is 3. Lang is EN.

I am not sure what else should I look at to help fix this or what else to connect. Is there a linking problem because it seems logical to me unless I'm missing something. Why won't the packing info note show up in print output for order confirmation?

Please kindly help and assist me.

P.S I have already googled this and cannot come across the right solution. I get searches for output types.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Jan 30 at 03:01 AM
0
I am unable to check the output determination configuration in SPRO because I do not have access to view it.

If you are a Core User User, Please co-ordinate with SD Consultant and tell him to get this in Print output.

Configuration should be okay as you are able to enter the Text for that text id in the respective text object.

If you are a Consultant, Please ask an ABPER to add this in Print Program. For that, you may have to provide him the required details like Text ID , Text Object, Output type, Smartform etc

Regards

Kamlesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you! I will tell Abaper the same.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jan 30 at 05:47 PM
0

This is driven by the form. If an ABAPer didn't put the respective text node in the form then no configuration on Earth would ever force anything to appear in the output.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you :)

0