Skip to Content
0

Configuring CORBA SSL in BIPST freezes the tool

Jan 29 at 04:58 PM

34

avatar image

Under landscape configuration, i check the enable corba ssl button and fill in the required files. When i click save it locks up the BIPST application

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Jan 29 at 05:01 PM
1

Hi Justin,

There's a bug if you configure corba SSL prior to creating a landscape it will hang the client. This is already fixed and coming in the next patch.

The right way to configure Corba SSL is to add a new landscape and choose option With Corba SSL. Then you can configure the SSL settings successfully.

Refer to step 3 here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Getting+Started+with+the+Windows+client+version#GettingStartedwiththeWindowsclientversion-ConfiguretheBIPlatformSupportTool

Please let me know if you face any further issue.
Thanks
Toby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Toby Johnston
Feb 06 at 06:48 PM
0

Hi Justin,

Just wanted to follow up and make sure the issue is resolved?

Thanks
Toby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded