Skip to Content
0

Buying a single use material for Maintenance job

Oct 25, 2016 at 06:46 AM

79

avatar image

Hi all,

We've recently implemented SAP so i'm quite new to the system.

We're a port operator and most activity in the system is via maintenance and engineering. We have a requirement to purchase parts for equipment maintenance. The parts will be used with such infrequency as to be effectively single use - we'll buy it, consume it immediately as part of a maintenance work order and then likely never order it again.

What is the best practice in respect of such a requirement? Ideally, I don't want to create a new material master for each such occasion.

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Kind Regards,

Mark

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Kumar Oct 25, 2016 at 07:30 AM
0

If you are creating from PM order, in the component tab enter the description and item category as N ( non stock ). You will have to give relevant account assignments ( GL / cc etc ) in the pop up dialogue box

This will create an account assigned PR with text materials. on doing GR to the PO created from this PR, it will be directly consumed to the order( rather than GR to inventory )

I really don't know whether I am missing something here in the question bcoz what I have written is so elementary.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ajit, what you've advised is what i suspected. I work on the EAM side and had been advised that we had to create a new material master for each single use material I knew it was bad advice!

0
Rosh A Oct 25, 2016 at 07:40 AM
0

Spare parts are consumable, if you don't like to create material master then create Purchase order with account assignment category and use material short text for entering the spare part description.

Example: You can procure the spare parts for a cost center (Acctoun assignment category 'K')and post the cost into cost center consumption G/L account.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded