Skip to Content
0

HCI: How to catch exceptions from Local Integration Process

Jan 29 at 06:36 AM

192

avatar image

Hi there,

I have an HCI iFlow, and there are multiple Local integration process calls.But the exception handling process is same for those local process, so I want to handle these exceptions outside of my local process, which is, hand it in my main Integration process. Then I made a test iflow to see if my thought is correct:

However, I traced the iflow, it didn't go to the exception subprocess. My Local Integration Process is very simple, only has a script to throw an exception. Is there any way that I can handle all my local integration process in one place? Or, it not supported in HCI.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,

Rong

capture.jpg (47.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Jan 29 at 07:01 AM
0

Hello Rong,

You can do something like below to achieve the same ( but you need to add exception subprocess in all the Local Integration Process blocks ).

1) Create Separate Local Integration Process( lets name it LIP_Ex_Process ) for you Exception processing ( Process the exception,change the format ,add key values,send step with mail adapter to notify ..etc) .

2) Call the Exception from your Local Integration Process ( as many you have used ) and main integration process which further does the manipulation of your exception.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat,

Thanks for your answer, seem this is the best approach to deal with my situation.

Best regards,

Rong

0
Rong Wei
Jan 31 at 02:43 AM
0

Exceptions in Local integration process cannot be handled in the main integration process.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Rong,

Yes exception occurred in LIP cannot be handled in main integration process.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0