Skip to Content
0

CRYSTAL REPORT SP20 RUNTIME AND VISUAL STUDIO SP22 ON THE SAME MACHINE

Jan 29 at 02:24 PM

451

avatar image
Former Member

hello I used crystalreport sp20 on my machine with the developer version sp20 on visual studio 2015. Everything worked quietly. Now I use Visual Studio 2017, of course I installed the SP22 which is compatible with visual studio and the SP22 runtime.

We encountered problems installing sp22 runtime for our customers who still use Windows 7 (not SP1) after some research on google the only solution to install the SP22 was to update the windows 7 to the SP1.

So for the moment we have decided to continue with the version of the runtime SP20 at our customers. but since we use Visual Studio 2017 I installed the version develop SP22 to be able to edit the states.Conclusion I have the runtime SP20 and the version develop SP22

.but when I run the application I have the runtime error here after.

My question is there is an interdependence between the runtime and the develop version? if not how to solve my problem?

System.InvalidCastException: Impossible d'effectuer un cast d'un objet COM de type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ReportSourceClass' en type d'interface 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ISCRReportSource'. Cette opération a échoué, car l'appel QueryInterface sur le composant COM pour l'interface avec l'IID '{98CDE168-C1BF-4179-BE4C-F2CFA7CB8398}' a échoué en raison de l'erreur suivante : Cette interface n’est pas prise en charge (Exception de HRESULT : 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).
   à System.StubHelpers.StubHelpers.GetCOMIPFromRCW(Object objSrc, IntPtr pCPCMD, IntPtr& ppTarget, Boolean& pfNeedsRelease)
   à CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ReportSourceClass.Refresh()
   à CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.EromReportSourceBase.Refresh(RequestContext reqContext)
   à CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.FormatEngine.Refresh(RequestContext reqContext)
   à CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.Refresh()
   à CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.Table.SetDataSource(Object val, Type type)
   à CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.SetDataSourceInternal(Object val, Type type)
   à CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.SetDataSource(DataTable dataTable)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 29 at 02:26 PM
0

Read the info on the download WIKI page when updating, file attached will allow older app's to run in older dependencies:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Jan 30 at 07:24 PM
0

Jean-Claude,
Can you please share your findings about the incompatibility between SP22 and Windows 7?
What are the symptoms: can't install? error message (if so what error)? ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded