Skip to Content
0

How to monitor Backflushing?

Oct 25, 2016 at 06:17 AM

281

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am maintaining backflush in MRP 2 as 1 for some material and i know this function will enable the automatic backflush but how we can monitor automatic backflush? Because after we enable we can use CO27 to do backflush but we can not know if the system did the backflush correctly or not for those part which maintained automatically backflush.

For Example,

if the parts stock is not enough for this produciton order, will we receive any warning?
Or do you know if there is any other potential risk on the inventory accuracy when we enable the automatic backflush.

Thanks,

Sunil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi All,

i have one more problem...

Does COGI only reflect the error which part is maintained auto backflush? Or every error occur during the goods pick up will be reported?

I try to run the report in plant 1007 and find error message for part 090-00326A, but actually this part is not maintained backflush. So I just wonder if this report contain all the error

If not, do you know any other transaction that can reflect the all the error message during the pick up ?

Thanks,

Sunil

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sunil Sharma Nov 21, 2016 at 04:32 AM
0

Hi Experts,

Thanks for all your suggestions..

I got the answer. As Caetano suggested, Transaction COGI will reflect errors for goods movements that are posted during the order confirmation.

If the goods issue is posted during the confirmation and there is an error, it will be recorded in COGI, even if it is not a backflush material.

Thanks,

Sunil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sunil

If the issue is solved, please select the option "Accept" for the correct answer, so that it is used for future reference.


Regards,

Caetano

0
Caetano Almeida
Oct 31, 2016 at 05:10 PM
2

Hello

You need to periodically run transaction CO1P, which will check for any abckflush issues caused by a locking situation, and transaction COGI, which will show erros on the goods movements, such as missing quantity, etc...

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sandeep praharaj Nov 11, 2016 at 09:09 AM
0

Hi,

You can run transaction code COGI or you can run CO27 is the same entry is appearing than it is not posted if entry is not appearing than check the cogi or you can go to CO03 and in component overview check the commited qty and remaining qty.

if you have any other doubt kindly revert.

Thanks & Regards

Sandeep Kumar Praharaj

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sandeep,

I have one doubt..

Does COGI only reflect the error which part is maintained auto backflush? Or every error occur during the goods pick up will be reported?

I try to run the report in plant and find error message for part, but actually this part is not maintained backflush. So I just wonder if this report contain all the error.

If not, do you know any other transaction that can reflect the all the error message during the pick up ?

0

Hello


Transaction COGI will reflect errors for goods movements that are posted during the order confirmation.

If the goods issue is posted during the confirmation and there is an error, it will be recorded in COGI, even if it is not a backflush material.


Regards,

Caetano

1

Thanks for your suggestion Caetano

0
Venkatesh Babu Nov 11, 2016 at 01:07 PM
0

Hello Sunil,

If the Backflush is enabled then during confirmation automatic goods movement will happen..

if you don't want system to post auto goods movement if stock is not available then you can restrict through configuration OPK4--> Terminate incorrect goods movement

if you enable this functionality then system will not post any entries to COGI

Regards,

Venkatesh..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pawan Kumar Nov 17, 2016 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Sunil,

COGI is best option to monitor on daily basis in order to avoid month end surprises. Also you use report COOIS with option Documented Goods Movement with required selection after execution you can check for field withdraw quantity with `0`.

Regards,

Pawan Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded