Skip to Content
0

String till start of parens

Jan 30 at 10:21 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

I have a column which has data like this:

1199 SEIU Benefit Funds (1199SEIU)

I would like to have the data until the (

so I would like to have

1199 SEIU Benefit Funds

I am not sure how to make this in a formula.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Feb 15 at 11:23 PM
0

Split({YourField}, "(" ))[1]

This should fix your error.

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Jan 30 at 10:58 PM
1

Split({YourField}, "(" )[1]

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

THis is not compiling I see an extra ( but not sure where to fix.

0