Skip to Content
0

Implement SAML 2.0 authentication for a select number of ICF services

Jan 30 at 07:16 PM

78

avatar image

Hello,

I need to implement SAML 2.0 authentication for only a select number of ICF aliases/services. On the following Wiki page, I read that when "SAML 2.0 authentication is only required for a few ICF services, the best way to achieve this is to create a virtual host in SICF and to maintain those services in the virtual host for which SAML 2.0 authentication will be used." (Source: ICF logon procedures configuration for SAML 2.0 authentication -

wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Security/ICF+logon+procedures+configuration+for+SAML+2.0+authentication)

If I create this new virtual host for SAML 2.0 authentication, how do I "disable" SAML 2.0 authentication on the default host?

Thanks in advance,

Jill

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jill Diesman Apr 04 at 12:57 PM
0

Hello Roland,

Thank you for following up.

Even though Fiori isn't part of my solution, I used the following resource to do much of my configuration:
Using SAML 2.0 Authentication to Access Fiori Apps from the Public Internet.

I have also used the resource: Single Sign-On with SAML 2.0: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Security/Single+Sign-On+with+SAML+2.0

In answer to my own question above, I have created a Virtual Host and will be putting the services/external aliases I want to use SAML authentication with there. For the Virtual Host I created a new domain name, saml2.host.domain.edu.

My problem now is that my ADFS admin requested that I re-create the service provider metadata file to reflect the new endpoints (saml2.host.domain.edu). In the browser-based SAML2 configuration screens, I do not find a way to indicate which endpoints to use.

Any help is much appreciated!

Best regards,
Jill


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I posted a separate question about re-creating the service provider metadata XML file (to reflect the new endpoints), and was finally able to answer it myself. Please see: SAML 2.0 config - How to change endpoints in metadata XML file

.

Cheers,
Jill

0
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 21 at 07:37 AM
1

Hello Jill,

just saw your question. Have you managed to solve it for your self?

Regards

Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded