Skip to Content
0

Annual leave carry over by pt60 issue

Jan 30 at 11:15 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus

Current scenario

We have 2 employee Group (1 & 2) -> Both EE group have normal shift 9 to 5 (negative time management)

Annual Leave Quota as follows

Annual Leave for EEG 1 = 37 days

Annual leave Carry frw EEG 1 = 10 days

=============================

Annual Leave for EEG 2 = 25 days

Annual leave Carry frw EEG 2 = = 7 days

Note :- Annual leave is generated automatically through Pt_QTA00

Annual Leave carry forward is generated through PT60

New Business Requirement

EEG 1 & 2 will have (Some employee ) have 12 hours shift -> and they will (EE Group 1 &2) apply Annual leave in hours = 8hours & 12 hours and accordingly annual quota in Hours should be deducted.

For some Employee

Annual Leave_Hrs for EEG 1 = 37 days -> It should be 296 hours

Annual leave_Hrs Carry frw EEG 1 = 10 days -> It should be 80 hours

Annual Leave_hrs for EEG 2 = 25 days - It should be 200 hours

Annual leave Carry_hrs frw EEG 2 = 7 days – It should be 56 hours

  • Note EE group 1 & 2 should not have further bifurcation

Above business configuration is done with same EE grouping & with new Annual leave types in hours & 12 hours shift created.

AL in Hours currenly through new confi.

Additional information:-> Annual leave is generated automatically through Pt_QTA00

Annual Leave carry forward_in hours is generated through pt50 only.

How do I get automatically Annual leave carry over in hours >> automatically AT end of year? through pt60

plz help

Ranjita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Jan 30 at 05:47 PM
0

There are many Discussion Threads on the Carry-Over of Quota Balances through Time Evaluation (pt60) PCRs.

On the last day of the Quota Validation Date, you read the Quota Balance and the Transfer Quota Balance, then transfer them into Information Time Types.

On the first day of the Quota Validation Date (the next day), you read Yesterday's value of the Information Time Types, process them when required if there is a maximum transferable or cumulative, and generate the Allowance Time Type to the Carried-Over Quota.

Also check documentation on https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPHCM/HCM+Time+Management

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31 at 07:04 AM
0

Thanks Remi,

Your always helpful on this forum...

How will PCR differentiate in hours quota / Days quota of same group?

Regards

Ranjita.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Jan 31 at 05:49 PM
0

The Quota should have only one Time Unit value; Hours or Days.

If the Quota is in Days, and your "Normal Day" is of 8 hours, then you will have an Absence Counting Rule (T556C) that will specify that a one day Absence (8 hrs) will deduct 100% of a Day's Quota.

When you created your 12 hour Daily Work Schedule (V_T550A), did you assign to ita specific Daily Work Schedule Class (V_T550A-TPKLA)? If so, you could then use that DWS Class to create a special Absence Counting Rule to deduct 150% from the Quota.

Please read the documentation available as there could also be some other ways to meet your requirements.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have created 12 hour daily work schedule & created absence counting rule also..but my problem is carry forward annual leave is working only for days or both (days & hours) together.

I will read the doc.. thx Remi

0

Just like the Quota, the Carry Forward should have only one Time Unit value (Hours or Days), the same one as the Quota.

One alternative is to create a new Personnel Sub-Area for the employees on the 12 hour DWS so that they could have their own PSA Grouping for Attendances/Absences and PSA Grouping for Quotas.

1