Skip to Content
0

optional feature not implemented

Jan 30 at 09:47 AM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

My jobs are getting failed with SQLBINDER optional feature not implemented and the data type has date in few of the columns. SQL server 2008 is being used here.

I Installed native client 11.0 on the client machine. Should I need to install the same on the server also ? and also should I need to create a new odbc connections for native clients in server too?!

This is an urgent requirement. Please help ASAP!.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Feb 03 at 08:48 AM
0

Make sure to modify your datastore settings, too. See SAP Note 1624626 for instructions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Venken
Jan 30 at 09:53 AM
0

You always need the client software of all databases DS is accessing both on the DS client (during development) and on the DS server (for at runtime).

If your database is MS SQL Server 2008 R2/SP2, install MS SQL Server Client 2008 R2/SP2 on both machines.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am using MS SQL server 2008. And I read in some of the blog to install SQL Server 2012 native client(11.0) to solve the date issue. I installed it on the client machine, and still the Job fails with the same error. Should I need to install it on the Server also?

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01 at 06:16 AM
0

Hi Dirk,

We have installed the native client of sql server 2008 on both server and client machine still the data services throws error.

By installing the 2012 of native client will the optional feature issue get resolved on the sql server 2008.

Please help me with this. It's an urgent issue.

Thanks in Advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded