Skip to Content
0

Inventory audit is not equal to inventory posting

Oct 25, 2016 at 06:12 AM

52

avatar image

Hi Experts,

How come Audit report for a specific item is note equal to item's quantity for inventory count?

How can it be resolved?

Here's an screenshot of the sample items

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 25, 2016 at 06:54 AM
0

Hi Marjie,

Please first use the Restore Item Balances tool (Help > Support Desk > Restore > Restore Item Balances).

Remember to make a backup of the company database before you use this tool.

regards,

Johan

,

Hi Marjie,

First thing you should try is to run the Restore item Balances tool (Help > Support Desk > Restore > Restore item Balances).

Please make a backup of the database first, and preferably run the tool only for affected items.

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I did, but when I do the inventory count it is still the same.

0
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 25, 2016 at 08:13 AM
0

Hi Marjie,

The Audit report is specifically meant to determine how a certain inventory has come about. Please run the report for this item only, for a couple of months (depending on how actively the item is traded).

If from this you cannot determine why the inventory number is what it is, please contact your SAP Partner. They can look at the actual data and can determine whether this is a bug or otherwise they can explain the difference.

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We are the partners, And I'm needing an explanation for the users.

0
Edmund Leung Oct 25, 2016 at 08:34 AM
0

Dear Marjie

If you type the count date 1/10/2016, what is the result?

Regards

Edmund

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 25, 2016 at 10:57 AM
0

Hi Marjie,

Okay, have you checked SAP Notes for the customer's B1 version?

Perhaps it is time to report this to SAP as a bug.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradnya S Nov 03, 2016 at 08:18 AM
0

Hi,

Long back we faced this kind of a problem where inventory audit report figures were not going with trial balance. With the help of the partner, we executed an inventory valuation check tool on DB and fixed it.

Kindly go through this link. It may be helpful to you.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2042595

Regards

Narayani

,

Hi,

I faced this kind of issue long back on one of my client's place. In our case our audit report and trial balance figures were not matching. And happen to sort it out with the help of some utility which you have to run on DB with the hep of your partner.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2042595

Kindly go through this. May be it will help you.

Regards

Narayani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded