Skip to Content
0

Restricting Object Assignment options in Process Management

Jan 29 at 04:50 PM

55

avatar image

restricting-object-assignment-at-process-level.jpgHi,

We have successfully setup process management in Solman 7.2 SP05. We have 4 level hierarchy setup as Folder - Scenario - Process - Process Step.

For any given process element, we have multiple object assignment possible like executables, documentation, developments, test cases...etc. These are available for all the elements at all the 4 levels. However, we have a requirement to restrict these options according to the process hierarchy level.

We have setup "Authorization Group for Objects" to achieve this, but the problem is if we restrict using authorization groups, it gets restricted at all process nodes. Eg: Restricting Developments using authorization group, will restrict the visibility of it all levels (L2/L3/L4). however, we want development to be restricted at L3 level, but available for assignment at L4 level.

Any idea on how to restrict these object assignments at process levels??

Regards,

Imran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Feb 01 at 10:40 AM
0

Hi Imran,

the only option you have for this is to implement BAdI BADI_SMUDE_NODE_W_PRECON_CHK in enhancement spot SMUDE_NODE. If it is set to "Can only be implemented SAP-internally please implement note 2526476. There you have to implement the method

IS_CREATE_CHILD_NODES_ALLOWED. You have to read the node with the parent_occ of I_PARENT_NODE to determine the non-group parent of the nodes to be created with IF_SMUDE_NODE_READ~READ_NODE_BY_ID_BULK. Depending on the OBJ_TYPE of this node you can allow or forbid the creation of new nodes. This will prevent creation of such elements 100% safe and you can send a message to the user. The context menu entry will still be visible but when it is selected the user will get your error message.

Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Feb 01 at 04:25 PM
0

Thanks Andreas for the inputs. Appreciate your support.

Regards,

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded