Skip to Content
0

What is the recommended IQ 16.0.1 SP and service level for upgrade from IQ 15.4 esd7 ?

Jan 29 at 04:10 PM

40

avatar image

What's the safest IQ 16.0.1 SP xx SL zz TO "alter database upgrade" FROM from IQ 15.4 ESD7 ? Thank you CJD.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Harpreet Chaudhary
Jan 30 at 02:49 PM
0

Hi Carlos,

If you have to stay at IQ 16, then I would suggest go with SP11 PL16 which is already available on service market place.

Depending on your timeline of upgrade, PL18 is scheduled for release in Mar, 2018.

Regards

Harpreet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harpreet Chaudhary
Jan 29 at 04:52 PM
0

Hi Carlos,

Best would be to go to the latest - 16.1 SP02 PL03 which is currently available on service marketplace.
But, before you upgrade, please make sure to read up on the Best Practices Guide

Hope this helps.
Harpreet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carlos Juvenal Delgado Jan 30 at 02:26 PM
0

Harpreet ,

We must stay within iq 16.0.1 for a while before jumping to 16.1. 

What SP and SL within IQ 16.0.1 ? That's what we need to Know. 

Tech Support seems to suggest IQ 16.0.1 SP11 SL0 !!!

But We are Not 100% sure about it !! Does any one Know Why is that ?

Thank you, 

Carlos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carlos Juvenal Delgado Feb 01 at 03:34 PM
0

Harpreet

Thank you ,
Carlos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded