Skip to Content
0

How to change de model language in SAP Analytics Cloud?

Jan 29 at 10:35 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I want to used the differents models of SAP Anlaytics Content for my dashboard. But, all models of this solutions is an English, and i wanted to change the language of model in french for example.

It's possible?

Thanks for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Annita,

Are you referring to pre-delivered content / models or your own custom models/content?

Thanks,

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Jan 30 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi Annita,

If I understood correctly the question, you want to have the description fields adjusted to your language preferences, correct?

In your connection, you can leave empty the default language (User's Preferred language). When you import data or connect to live data, the user's preferred language will be used to retrieve data and descriptions (dimensions and measures names). If you maintain in HANA, BW, etc. names for different languages, the user will see these labels in the language selected in their profile: Picture icon > Profile > Language.

Regards,

Julian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 29 at 10:36 AM
0

If you change your language preferences, would this update your models too? See this SAP video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kIbk5dBgb3k

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 11:38 AM
0

Hello Tammy Powlas, Thanks for your answer.

But, if you change the language preferences, The model language not update.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Annita - if this is the case, I recommend submitting a new Idea for this feature here: https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/884 - I found a related idea that has been "accepted" here: https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/144782

0