Skip to Content
0

Loading Data in Locked Period in reference with Work Status

Jan 29 at 09:02 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a client that wanted a custom Data Manager Package. We already customized it but the client wanted to know if we can test the option by loading data in a locked period. And they wanted to know what will be the effect on the work status settings.

The scenario is we run the Data manager Package "Load Transaction data from BW Infoprovider UI" in one of the option "Select whether to check work status settings when importing data" (we customized it by only having the option "Yes, check work status settings before importing"). And then run the package. We successfully did that but they wanted to know the work status settings if we load data with a locked period. We need to test to confirm to them but we need some guide on how to do this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 29 at 09:09 AM
0

And what is the issue? Just lock some period and perform a test load. You will see rejected records due to work status!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for the reply.

0
Richard Houtby Jan 31 at 05:25 PM
0

If you always want to enforce the Work Status, why leave the prompt in with a customized option? Why not remove the prompt command and replace the variable (%CHECKLCK%) with the value that you want (1 to always check) in the rest of the script code?

As far as testing, that's one of the easiest tests in BPC there is like Vadim implies. Just lock a period with "Change Work Status" in the EPM "Save Data" menu and then load data. The package will go to error and the package log errors will show a "Work Status" error.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Looks like the question author had already done it "in one of the option "Select whether to check work status settings when importing data" (we customized it by only having the option "Yes, check work status settings before importing")."

0

Which I understood as leaving the PROMPT statement in the script, but changing the options available to it to only have the "Yes" option... as in just removing the "No" option.

Maybe I'm wrong, but I know my business users would rather not have a prompt if one is not required.

0

To my mind, it's also strange to have prompt with single option! I thought that question author replaced variable with fixed value!

0