Skip to Content
0

Facing issue with triggering BADI "BADI_FINS_CFIN_EX_INTF" to update the extension structure fields

Jan 29 at 07:46 AM

73

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

We are posting data from SLT to S/4 Hana, In S/4 there is a BADI provided by SAP "BADI_FINS_CFIN_EX_INTF" which needs to be triggered to populate extension structure fields.

I have created an Implementation for that BADI.

In my case, I can see the Extension Structure data in AIF Window without any errors from SLT, After that I don't have any Idea where exactly the BADI will be called in data processing?

How the data will be processed from AIF Framework to update standard tables in S/4?

Could you please provide me any program name or Function Module or any Class to process the data?

I have searched all the SCN posts but no where I could find AIF data processing..It will be very helpful to me if you could tell me where exactly the BADI is called in standard code while data processing...

Thanks,

Divi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Divi Srilaxmi Jan 30 at 08:27 AM
0

Hi Raymond,

Finally I can able to trigger Badi Implementation.

In my Implementation I have written infinite loop to stop the program forcefully.

and then I have debugged it from SM50.

Administration -> Program -> Debugging.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 29 at 09:25 AM
2

Did you perform a where-used search on BAdI BADI_FINS_CFIN_EX_INTF method MAP_TO_BAPI or class CL_FINS_CFIN_EX_INTF_ACC_DOC medthod ME_POST?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond,

Yes Before posting, I have checked where used list of Badi "BADI_FINS_CFIN_EX_INTF", and kept the break point in all places, but the badi is not triggered.

0

Did you activate a dummy empty implementation of the BAdI, did you read Third-Party System Interface to Central Finance: Extensibility?

0

Yes I activated, and have gone through the documentation. That is the only document which I find in google regarding this BADI. I didn't find the mentioned Instance attribute "MS_LAST_AIF_DOC" anywhere. Could you please tell me where can I see that? and what is the use of that?

In MAP_TO_BAPI method parameters "IS_DETAIL_AIF" - External Interface AIF - Target Structure , is available.

0